CULTURAL PROGRAM, MARCH 2011

III CINEMA FESTIVAL
Exihibition “MARILYN, MAS ALLÁ DEL MITO”
Place:  C. Cultural Cajagranada, exihibition room
From/to: Tuesday/Saturday, 12’00/14’00 – 17’00/20’00
              Sundays: 11’00/15’00
              Mondays: closed

Until April 2:
III INTERNATIONAL CINEMA FESTIVAL
Exihibition “DE NORMA JEANE A MARILYN MONRROE. SUS RECUERDOS PRIVADOS”
Place: Caja Rural, Edf. Zaida, exihibition room
From/to:  Sunday/Saturday, 11’00/14’00 , 18’00/21’00
              Closed Sundays, in the evening

Until March 6
Paint Exihibition“DESDE LA ESENCIA NATURAL”
by ALEJANDRO HERMANN
Place: Exihibition room “Gran Capitán”
From/to: Tuesday/Saturday, 17’00 / 21’30
              Sundays, 10’00 / 14’00
              Monday : closed

Hasta el 6 de marzo
III INTERNATIONAL CINEMA FESTIVAL
“LAMINAS INÉDITAS DE CINE CLÁSICO DE 1930 A 1935”
Place: Auditorium “Manuel de Falla”, exihibition room
From/to:  8’00 / 20’00 Monday/Friday

March 2, wednsday
XV CONVIVENCIA DE MAYORES  (Bienestar Social)
Place: “Isabel la Católica” theatre
at 12’00 hours

March 2, wednsday
FIRST DAY OF THE MUSICAL MARCH FOR THE BLESSED VIRGIN OF LONELINESS
MUNICIPAL MUSIC BAND OF GRANADA
Place: Municipal Theatre “Isabel la Católica”
at 20’30 hs

March 3, thursday
Auto Sacramental “LA PRIMER FLOR DEL CARMELO”
Teatral association “MIRA DE AMESCUA”
PROYECTO HOMBRE benefit
Lugar: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
at 20’30 hs

March 4, Friday
ORQUESTA CIUDAD DE GRANADA
8 simphonic concert
Place: Auditorium “Manuel de Falla”
at 20’30 hs

March 4, 5 and 6, friday, saturday and sunday
Theatral play “EL EXTRAÑO VIAJE” Original by Fernando Fernán Gómez,
directed by Gabriel Olivares and interpreted by Víctor Ullate Roche, Juana
Cordero, and Guillermo Montesinos.
Place: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
          at 21’00
          Saturday from 19’00 to 22’00
          Sunday, 19’00 hs

March 5, Saturday
“MÚSICA EN 360 GRADOS” CYCLE
LOQUILLO-TREINTA ANIVERSARY
Place: Auditorium “Manuel de Falla”
At 21’00 hs

March 5, Saturday.
FLAMENCO HERITAGE WINTER-SPRING 2011
Flamenco by JUAN RAMÍREZ
Place: Municipal Theatre “La Chumbera”
At 21’30 hs

March 8, tuesday
MUNICIPAL MÚSIC BAND
Place: Hermanitas de los Pobres
At 12’00 hs

March 9, wednsday
CONCIERTO DE MERCHE
Place: Municipal Theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 21’00 hs

March 10, thursday
CD launch “LO QUE A MÍ ME ESTÁ PASANDO” by Antonio Cortés
Place: Municipal Theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 22’00 hs

March 11, friday
“HOMENAJE  Y ENTREGA DE TAPAS AL PREGONERO”
MUNICIPAL MUSIC BAND
Place: Municipal Theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 21’00 hs

March 12, saturday
XII EDITION PREGÓN DEL MAYOR, (Bienestar Social)
Place: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 12’00 hs

March 12, saturday
FLAMENCO HERITAGE WINTER-SPRING 2011
CIA. FLAMENCA SILENCIO DANZA.  “DESTEJIENDO SUEÑOS” show
Place: Municipal theatre “La Chumbera”
At 21’30 hs

March 12, saturday
GARCÍA LORCA THEATRE
“BILBO”
Place: Municipal theatre “José Tamayo”
At 18’00 hs

March 12, saturday
conmemorative concert for the
XX ANIVERSARIO DE LA INAUGURACIÓN DEL ARCHIVO MANUEL DE FALLA EN GRANADA.
THE SOLOISTS OF THE ROYAL OPERA HOSE COVENT GARDEN
Place: Auditorium “Manuel de Falla”
At 20’30

March 13, sunday
PREGÓN DE SEMANA SANTA
MUNICIPAL MUSIC BAND
Place: Teatro Municipal “Isabel la Católica”
At 12’00 hs

March 13, sunday
GRANADA TELÓN ABIERTO
NIUMPALOAL ART COMPANY
Play “Embancados”
Place: Teatro Municipal “Isabel la Católica”
At 20’00 hs
From March 15, to 20
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011

March 15, Tuesday
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011
INAUGURAL ACT in the presence of autorities, artists, press and public
Place: Salón de Plenos of city council
At 20’00 hs

March 16, Wednsday
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011
1st part
PROEMIUM METALS present “Astor en bronce”
BETSABÉ FLORES and JONATHAN SPITEL (Tango-dance)
OSVALDO JIMÉNEZ and JAVIER OYHANARTE present “Gardelianas”
2nd part
SOLEDAD BUSS and CESAR PERAL (Tango-dance)
JACQUELINE SIGAUT (voice and piano)
Place: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 21’00 hs

March 17, Thursday
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011
1st part
CARLOS ANDREOLI. Artista invitado. MAGO MIGUE
2nd part
DELICIOSAS CRIATURAS PERFUMADAS
Cía de Danza Pies Desnudos. Dirección Laura Roatta
Place: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 21’00

March 18, Friday
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011
1st part
FRANCISCO COCUZZA presents “SerTango”
2nd part
PAOLA SCHIAVONI and ARIEL ASCHERI (voice and guitar)
COREOGRAFY by LAURA ROATTA (Tango-dance)
Place: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 21’00 hs

March 18, Friday
MUNICIPAL BAND OF MUSIC
Holy  Week concert
Place: Church San Juan de Letrán
At 20’00 hs

March 18, Friday
ORQUEST OF GRANADA
SINFONIC CONCERT 9
Place: Auditorio “Manuel de Falla”
At 20’30 hs

March 18, Friday
Pocp-Rock music concert, “FANGORIA”
Place: Palacio de Congresos y Exposiciones
At 21’00 hs

March 19, saturday
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011
1st part
ALEJANDRA HEREDIA and MARIANO OTERO (tango-danza)
LA MUFA TANGO
(Ganadores del Concurso “Tango Uruguayo en España” convocado por la
Embajada de España en Montevideo)
2nd part
CECILIA FIGAREDO and CESAR PERAL (Tango-dance)
TANGO A TRES and GRUPO CANDOMBE + SANDRA RHEDER (piano, sax soprano, violin,
guitar, contrabass + femenine voice)
Lugar: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 21’00 hs

March 19, saturday
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011
1st part
FLAMENCO HERITAGE WINTER-SPRING 2011
RAFAELA GÓMEZ, RAFALIN HABICHUELA. Cuadro flamenco
Place: Municipal theatre “La Chumbera”
At 21’30 hs

March 19, saturday
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011
POPULAR DANCE. Milonga , in Cuarteto Vidurria street
Place: Plaza de las Pasiegas
At 13’00 hs

March 19, saturday
ORQUEST OF GRANADA
CONCIERTO SINFÓNICO 4
Place: Auditorio “Manuel de Falla”
At 20’00 hs

March 19, saturday
GARCÍA LORCA THEATRE
“BILBO”
SCOLAR FUNCTIONS
Place: Municipal theatre “José Tamayo”
At 18’00 hs

March 20, sunday
23 INTERNATIONAL TANGO FESTIVAL OF GRANADA 2011
1st part
BETSABÉ FLORES and JONATHAN SPITEL (Tango-dance)
Champions of the world of Tango dance 2009
MARIEL DU PETIT (Voice)
WALTER RÍOS – LEO SUJATOVICH-LUCHO GONZÁLEZ
(Bandoneón, Piano, Guitar)
2nd part
JUAN JOSÉ MOSALINI-LEONARDO SÁNCHEZ (Bandoneón and guitar)
FESTIVAL ending: Dialogues of Bandoneones and Grandes músicos of Tango
Place: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
At 20’00 hs

March 20, sunday
ORQUESTA OF GRANADA
FAMILIAR CONCERT 3
Place: Auditorium “Manuel de Falla”
At 12’00 hs

March 23, wednsday
Acting: ANTIGUA TUNA DEL DISTRITO UNIVERSITARIO DE GRANADA
To Orden Hospitaliaria de los Hermanos de San Juan de Dios benefit
Place: Municipal theatre “Isabel la Católica”
Hora: 21’00

March 24, thursday
CD “JOLIS EN BUENOS AIRES, Y OTRAS CANCIONES EN LENGUAS
VIAJERAS” LAUNCH, by José Luis Gualda
Place: Teatro Municipal “Isabel la Católica”
At 21’30 hs

March 24, thursday
READING OF THE PLAYBILL FOR THE WORDLY DAY OF THEATRE
Place: Frente al monumento del actor granadino ISIDORO MAIQUEZ
At 12’00 hs

March 25, 26 and 27, friday, saturday and sunday
THEATRAL COMPANY “CORRAL DEL CARBÓN”
Play, SEIS PERSONAJES EN BUSCA DE AUTOR
Place: Teatro Municipal “Isabel la Católica”
Hour: 25 and 26 at 21’30 hs
           27 at 20’00 hs

March 25, friday
Orquest of Granada
SINFONIC CONCERT 11
Place: Auditorio “Manuel de Falla”
Hour: 20’30

March 26, saturday
FLAMENCO HERITAGE WINTER-SPRING 2011
JUANA LA CILANTRA. Cuadro Flamenco
Place: Municipal theatre “La Chumbera”
Hour: 21’30

March 26, saturday
IX CONCIERT to pay homage to granadian PULSO and PÚA
Place: Auditorium “Manuel de Falla”
Hour: 20’30

March 27, sunday
UNA HORA DE CÁMARA. VI CAMERA CONCERT
RUMBO AL ESTE: MUSIC FROM CENTRAL EUROPE
Place: Auditorio “Manuel de Falla”
Hour: 12’00

From march 29 to april 17
Exihibition “EL DEPORTE Y SU PAISAJE”, by RAFAEL VEGA DE PEDRO
Place: Sala de Exposiciones de “Gran Capitán”
Hour: from tuesday to saturday from 17’00 to 21’30
         sundays from 10’00 to 14’00
         monday, closed

From March 30 to april 3
X MEETING: CANTAUTORES Y CANTAUTORAS “ABRIL PARA VIVIR”

Are you interested in any Course?